skip navigation

Boys Tryout Selections

2019 BOYS TRYOUT SELECTIONS

Congratulations to the following boys who made the 2019-2020 Chicago Elite Program!

CHICAGO PROGRAM - 

17s-18s 16s 15s 13-14s

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alternates - All other athletes have been placed on the list. You will be contacted if a spot opens in the program.

WHAT'S NEXT?

After being selected at tryouts, please complete the following steps online.  There will be no parent meeting to sign up.  We will have a parent meeting once practices have started and teams are aligned.

Registration must be completed by Wednesday, September 17, 2019 by 9:00PM.  Alternates will be reached via email starting on Thursday, September 18, 2019.

1.  Renew or purchase a new USA Volleyball Membership:

http://greatlakesvolleyball.org/wix/index3.cfm?action=registration​

(Select CHICAGO ELITE as your club)

2.  Register and pay for your Chicago Elite program (the links will be live by noon on September 17, 2019):

OAK LAWN (SOUTH) PROGRAM

CHICAGO (NORTH/CENTRAL) PROGRAM

HINSDALE (WEST) PROGRAM

You will need to upload a copy of your birth certificate during this process.

Be sure to check your appropriate age divisions, listed below.  Most commonly it is:  12U/6th Grade; 13U/7th Grade; 14U/8th Grade; 15U/9th Grade; 16U/10th Grade; 17U/11th Grade; 18U/12th Grade.

2019-2020 AGE DEFINITIONS

18U Division/Seniors: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2001 or Players who were born on or after September 1, 2000 and are a high school student during some part of the current academic year

17U Division/Juniors: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2002

16U Division/Sophomores: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2003

15U Division/Freshman: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2004

14U Division/8th Grade: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2005

13U Division/7th Grade: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2006

12U Division/6th Grade: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2007

11U Division/5th Grade: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2008

10U Division/4th Grade: Players who were born on or after September 1, 2009